UAE Residence Visa Renewal Process

uae family visa documents required, uae family visa rules 2018, uae family visa minimum salary, uae family visa fees 2018, uae spouse visa processing time, uae residence visa for child


We are here with the latest rules and regulations (requirements) regarding “How to Renew Family visa in UAE with complete detail of Fees | Rules and Document Requirements”.
UAE Family or Residency visas usually have a validity of 2 years. If the sponsor's visa is under government, semi-government or free zone company dependent's visa will be for 3 years maximum.


Residents are granted a 30 days grace period by Government when residence visa expires. Do not wait for the expiry, you can done the renewal process in advance. You will require below documents to renew your family residence visa in United Arab Emirates.

Required documents for renewing visa of your Child:

1. Original and valid Passport of child.
2.  Original and attested Birth Certificate of child from issuing authority at home country from UAE embassy at home country and from ministry of foreign affairs here in UAE.
Note: If child born here in UAE, you will just require attestation from foreign affairs and from your embassy inside UAE.
3. Original and valid Passport of sponsor with valid visa page.
4. Original Labour Card, Emirates ID (for government, semi-government & Free Zone sponsor’s).
5. 1 Passport size photograph with white background. (face should be clear)
6. Original Labour contract for private (LLC) company staff.
7.  Salary certificate in Arabic for government, semi-government and Free Zone workers.
8. New Medical test report from authorized medical Center. (only for 18+ children)
9. Copy of Health Insurance Card.
10. Copy of Emirates ID Card or receipt/application form stamped the Identity Authority.
11. Tenancy Contract (accommodation rental agreement) with last paid Electricity bill.

Note: If you are Dubai Resident your Tenancy contract need  to be attested through Ejari online system of Real Estate Regulatory Agency (RERA).
If you are Abu Dhabi Resident, you will require a stamp on Tenancy contract from Municipality (Baladiya). 

Required documents for renewing Wife Visa:

1. Original and valid Passport of wife.
2. Original Marriage certificate attested from issuing authority at home country, UAE Embassy at home country and from foreign affairs here in UAE.
3. Original and valid Passport of sponsor with valid visa page.
4. Original Labour Card, Emirates ID (for government, semi-government & Free Zone sponsor’s).
5. 1 Passport size photograph with white background.
6. Original Labour contract for private (LLC) company staff.
7.  Salary certificate in Arabic for government, semi-government and Free Zone workers.
8. New Medical test report from authorized medical Center. (only for 18+ children)
9. Copy of Health Insurance Card.
10. Copy of Emirates ID Card or receipt/application form stamped the Identity Authority.
11. Tenancy Contract (accommodation rental agreement) with last paid Electricity bill.

Note: If you are Dubai Resident your Tenancy contract need  to be attested through Ejari online system of Real Estate Regulatory Agency (RERA).

UAE Residence Visa Renewal Application:

Once you have arranged above mention documents, visit the nearest TASHEEL center or Immigration Branches. Ask and type the Family Residency renewal application form.

UAE Residence Visa Renewal Fee:

Fee for 2 years visa is 310 AED without typing charges.
Fee for 3 years visa is 410 AED without typing charges.

Note: Above fees is updated, For latest fees and typing charges, contact Immigration Department or visit the nearest Typing Centers. 

Dubai Immigration Contact: 8005111
Ajman Immigration Contact: 06-7422255
RAK Immigration Contact: 07-2273333

The final step:
Submit above mention documents at Immigration desk residency section along with the typed application form. Wait for the confirmation sms on registered mobile number.
It mostly take 1 week or maximum 2 weeks to complete, you will get your passport(s) with new visa stamp through courier company (ZAJEL, TCS, EMPOST etc).



Important: A woman is not allowed to sponsor her spouse and children for residence visa until she fit for the latest necessities. 

FAQ’s: 

Q: My wife is pregnant and out from UAE, she may not enter within 6 months, what is the process if our family visa get expired?
Residents who leave UAE and stayed out for more than 6 months, their residency becomes invalid, and the entire process will have to be re-started again.

Q: What is the latest Law for daughters above 18?
If you are renewing the visa of your daughter and she is older than 18 years, you need to submit the confirmation letter in Arabic mention that she is still not married with parents (sponsor) signature.

if you have Any further Question related to UAE Residence Visa Renewal process,  Ask our experts, you will get reply soon.

1 comment: